Smurfing and OFAC
[…] Naturally, people who wanted to avoid having their transactions reported to the federal government began structuring their transactions to avoid triggering these reporting requirements. Effectively they divided their single transactions into smaller transactions of under $10,000 to skirt the requirement. The practice of structuring came to be known as “smurfing,” after the popular children’s cartoon featuring short, blue characters.
In response, Congress closed this loophole by passing 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a). This statute provides that “[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirement . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempting to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more financial institutions.”
All violations of this particular statute are punished criminally. In general, whoever violates § 5324 can be imprisoned for up to 5 years.