Copyright © OFAC Lawyer, 2025 | All rights reserved.
[…] See 50 USC Section 1701. In other circumstances (for example, with the Magnitsky Sanctions Program), OFAC sanctions are the result of laws passed by Congress. Other times, OFAC sanctions derive authority from international agreements or United Nations Security Council resolutions.
OFAC’s specific authority to issue subpoenas is derived from 31 CFR Section 501.602. As provided in that section, OFAC has the authority to “conduct investigations, hold hearings, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive evidence, take depositions, and require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, papers, and documents relating to any matter under investigation.”
OFAC sanctions are organized into OFAC sanctions programs. They generally fall into two broad categories: country-based sanctions and smart sanctions.