Copyright © OFAC Lawyer, 2024 | All rights reserved.
[…] When the OFAC refers to “blocked” property, it is essentially referring to frozen assets. Examples of property which may be blocked pursuant to OFAC sanctions include:
Any person, including a financial institution, holding property blocked pursuant to a sanctions program must report. The reporting requirement applies to all persons who are required to block property, not just financial institutions that receive and block payments or transfers. As is stated in 31 C.F.R. § 501.603(a)(1), “[t]his requirement is mandatory and applies to all U.S. persons (or persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction . . . ) who have in their possession or control any property or interests in property blocked pursuant to” a sanctions program requiring blocking.
A license is an authorization from OFAC to engage in a transaction that otherwise would be prohibited. There are two types of licenses: general licenses and specific licenses.